Firestone High School | ||||
2005 Bill Dies Memorial | ||||
Results: 275 | ||||
Jan 14 & 15, 2005 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Championship - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Joe Dies | Green | Fall | Ryan Cohen, (12) | Firestone | |
Ryan Hosch | Ellet | Fall | Josh Nasca, (11) | JeffersonArea | |
Mike Gabel | Barberton | Dec | Gary Muster, (12) | Coventry | 3-2 |
Nate Donze | Tallmadge | Fall | Rob Ondracek, (10) | Hoban | |
Steve Yoder | Northwest | T-Fall | Justin Purdy, (11) | Norton | 17-2 |
Sam Huffman | Triway | Fall | Ricky Passmore, (12) | Southeast | |
Bryan Dobransky | Brecksville | Dec | Joe Mudra, (11) | Revere | 4-2 |
Adam Lovell | Springfield | Dec | Norman Carriero, (12) | Kenmore | 4-1 |
Championship - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Nathan Sharp | WestBranch | Fall | Joe Dies, (0) | Green | |
Nick Rousher | Canfield | Fall | Ryan Hosch, (12) | Ellet | |
Brandon Rydarowicz | Hubbard | Fall | Mike Gabel, (11) | Barberton | |
Nate Donze | Tallmadge | Fall | Isiah Lehman, (9) | Waynedale | |
Matt Scibilia | Brunswick | M-Dec | Steve Yoder, (9) | Northwest | 11-3 |
Sam Huffman | Triway | Dec | Sam Gerus, (10) | OlmstedFalls | 2-1 |
Bryan Dobransky | Brecksville | Fall | Danny Nestor, (9) | Manchester | |
Adam Lovell | Springfield | Fall | Tom McCoy, (0) | Garrettsville |
Consolation - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Ryan Cohen | Firestone | Fall | Tom McCoy, (0) | Garrettsville | |
Josh Nasca | JeffersonArea | Fall | Danny Nestor, (9) | Manchester | |
Sam Gerus | OlmstedFalls | Fall | Gary Muster, (12) | Coventry | |
Steve Yoder | Northwest | Fall | Rob Ondracek, (10) | Hoban | |
Justin Purdy | Norton | Fall | Isiah Lehman, (9) | Waynedale | |
Mike Gabel | Barberton | Dec | Ricky Passmore, (12) | Southeast | 6-0 |
Ryan Hosch | Ellet | Dec | Joe Mudra, (11) | Revere | 3-2 |
Norman Carriero | Kenmore | Dec | Joe Dies, (0) | Green | 6-4 |
Championship - Quarterfinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Nathan Sharp | WestBranch | Fall | Nick Rousher, (11) | Canfield | |
Brandon Rydarowicz | Hubbard | Dec | Nate Donze, (11) | Tallmadge | 7-3 |
Matt Scibilia | Brunswick | Dec | Sam Huffman, (12) | Triway | 5-3 |
Bryan Dobransky | Brecksville | Dec | Adam Lovell, (12) | Springfield | 2-1 |
Consolation - 3rd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Josh Nasca | JeffersonArea | Fall | Ryan Cohen, (12) | Firestone | |
Steve Yoder | Northwest | Dec | Sam Gerus, (10) | OlmstedFalls | 7-4 |
Mike Gabel | Barberton | Fall | Justin Purdy, (11) | Norton | |
Norman Carriero | Kenmore | Dec | Ryan Hosch, (12) | Ellet | 4-2 |
Consolation - 4th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Nate Donze | Tallmadge | Fall | Josh Nasca, (11) | JeffersonArea | |
Nick Rousher | Canfield | Fall | Steve Yoder, (9) | Northwest | |
Adam Lovell | Springfield | Dec | Mike Gabel, (11) | Barberton | 4-3 |
Sam Huffman | Triway | Dec | Norman Carriero, (12) | Kenmore | 3-2 |
Championship - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Nathan Sharp | WestBranch | Dec | Brandon Rydarowicz, (12) | Hubbard | 8-2 |
Bryan Dobransky | Brecksville | Fall | Matt Scibilia, (12) | Brunswick |
Consolation - 5th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Nick Rousher | Canfield | Fall | Nate Donze, (11) | Tallmadge | |
Adam Lovell | Springfield | Dec | Sam Huffman, (12) | Triway | 2-1 |
Consolation - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Matt Scibilia | Brunswick | Fall | Nick Rousher, (11) | Canfield | |
Brandon Rydarowicz | Hubbard | Dec | Adam Lovell, (12) | Springfield | 3-1 |
Finals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Nick Rousher | Canfield | Fall | Adam Lovell, (12) | Springfield | |
Matt Scibilia | Brunswick | Dec | Brandon Rydarowicz, (12) | Hubbard | 4-3 |
Nathan Sharp | WestBranch | M-Dec | Bryan Dobransky, (11) | Brecksville | 18-6 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Ken Dies Bill Dies Wrestling Tournament 643 E. Tallmadge Ave. Akron OH 44310 e-mail: ken at dieselectric . com |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 9585 Woodgate Lane Byron IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|