Firestone High School | ||||
2005 Bill Dies Memorial | ||||
Results: 103 | ||||
Jan 14 & 15, 2005 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Championship - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Steve Honeck | Springfield | Fall | Elliot Citino, (10) | WestBranch | |
Shawn Scott | Brecksville | Fall | Blake Zedar, (10) | Hoban | |
Griffen McCulloch | AnthonyWayne | Fall | Warren Palmer, (9) | Northwest | |
Jon Kostandaras | Revere | Fall | Alex VanHoose, (9) | Ellet | |
Jase Hall | Tuslaw | Dec | B J Boosz, (10) | Glenoak | 4-0 |
Dan Mirtich | OlmstedFalls | Fall | Josh Vasiloff, (10) | Tallmadge | |
Jae Garrison | Copley | Fall | Jeff Kusmits, (9) | Manchester | |
Andrew Dinda | GarfieldHts | T-Fall | Jordan Osting, (9) | Chippewa | 16-1 |
Zach Zupancic | Barberton | Fall | Tony Grimes, (9) | Firestone | |
Miles Williams | Hubbard | Fall | Nate Molnar, (0) | Garrettsville | |
Bart Young | MedinaHighland | Dec | Anthony Martz, (0) | Green | 8-3 |
Championship - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Steve Honeck | Springfield | Dec | Brent Ford, (9) | Southeast | 9-7 |
Griffen McCulloch | AnthonyWayne | Fall | Shawn Scott, (9) | Brecksville | |
Jon Kostandaras | Revere | Fall | B J Coblentz, (9) | Waynedale | |
Jase Hall | Tuslaw | Dec | Brad Benedict, (9) | Canfield | 6-2 |
Kyle Gilchrist | JeffersonArea | T-Fall | Dan Mirtich, (10) | OlmstedFalls | 19-4 |
Andrew Dinda | GarfieldHts | T-Fall | Jae Garrison, (12) | Copley | 15-0 |
Zach Zupancic | Barberton | Fall | Miles Williams, (9) | Hubbard | |
Eric May | Kenmore | Fall | Bart Young, (9) | MedinaHighland |
Consolation - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Blake Zedar | Hoban | Dec | Warren Palmer, (9) | Northwest | 5-3 |
Jordan Osting | Chippewa | M-Dec | Jeff Kusmits, (9) | Manchester | 10-1 |
Tony Grimes | Firestone | Fall | Nate Molnar, (0) | Garrettsville |
Consolation - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Elliot Citino | WestBranch | Fall | Bart Young, (9) | MedinaHighland | |
Miles Williams | Hubbard | Fall | Blake Zedar, (10) | Hoban | |
Jae Garrison | Copley | Fall | Alex VanHoose, (9) | Ellet | |
B J Boosz | Glenoak | Fall | Dan Mirtich, (10) | OlmstedFalls | |
Brad Benedict | Canfield | M-Dec | Josh Vasiloff, (10) | Tallmadge | 17-4 |
Jordan Osting | Chippewa | Dec | B J Coblentz, (9) | Waynedale | 10-5 |
Shawn Scott | Brecksville | Dec | Tony Grimes, (9) | Firestone | 12-10 |
Brent Ford | Southeast | Fall | Anthony Martz, (0) | Green |
Championship - Quarterfinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Steve Honeck | Springfield | Dec | Griffen McCulloch, (0) | AnthonyWayne | 10-8 |
Jon Kostandaras | Revere | Dec | Jase Hall, (10) | Tuslaw | 3-0 |
Kyle Gilchrist | JeffersonArea | Dec | Andrew Dinda, (9) | GarfieldHts | 4-2 |
Zach Zupancic | Barberton | Dec | Eric May, (9) | Kenmore | 7-3 |
Consolation - 3rd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Elliot Citino | WestBranch | M-Dec | Miles Williams, (9) | Hubbard | 11-3 |
B J Boosz | Glenoak | Fall | Jae Garrison, (12) | Copley | |
Brad Benedict | Canfield | M-Dec | Jordan Osting, (9) | Chippewa | 13-0 |
Shawn Scott | Brecksville | T-Fall | Brent Ford, (9) | Southeast | 23-7 |
Consolation - 4th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jase Hall | Tuslaw | Dec | Elliot Citino, (10) | WestBranch | 3-0 |
B J Boosz | Glenoak | T-Fall | Griffen McCulloch, (0) | AnthonyWayne | 17-0 |
Brad Benedict | Canfield | Dec | Eric May, (9) | Kenmore | 5-0 |
Andrew Dinda | GarfieldHts | Fall | Shawn Scott, (9) | Brecksville |
Championship - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jon Kostandaras | Revere | Fall | Steve Honeck, (10) | Springfield | |
Kyle Gilchrist | JeffersonArea | Fall | Zach Zupancic, (9) | Barberton |
Consolation - 5th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
B J Boosz | Glenoak | Fall | Jase Hall, (10) | Tuslaw | |
Andrew Dinda | GarfieldHts | M-Dec | Brad Benedict, (9) | Canfield | 10-1 |
Consolation - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
B J Boosz | Glenoak | M-Dec | Zach Zupancic, (9) | Barberton | 11-0 |
Andrew Dinda | GarfieldHts | Dec | Steve Honeck, (10) | Springfield | 6-0 |
Finals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Zach Zupancic | Barberton | Dec | Steve Honeck, (10) | Springfield | 12-7 |
B J Boosz | Glenoak | Dec | Andrew Dinda, (9) | GarfieldHts | 9-6 |
Jon Kostandaras | Revere | Dec | Kyle Gilchrist, (9) | JeffersonArea | 3-2 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Ken Dies Bill Dies Wrestling Tournament 643 E. Tallmadge Ave. Akron OH 44310 e-mail: ken at dieselectric . com |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 9585 Woodgate Lane Byron IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|