Firestone High School | ||||
2005 Bill Dies Memorial | ||||
Championship - Quarterfinals | ||||
Jan 14 & 15, 2005 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Weight Class: 103 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Steve Honeck | Springfield | Dec | Griffen McCulloch, (0) | AnthonyWayne | 10-8 |
Jon Kostandaras | Revere | Dec | Jase Hall, (10) | Tuslaw | 3-0 |
Kyle Gilchrist | JeffersonArea | Dec | Andrew Dinda, (9) | GarfieldHts | 4-2 |
Zach Zupancic | Barberton | Dec | Eric May, (9) | Kenmore | 7-3 |
Weight Class: 112 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jesse Ebert | Triway | Fall | Phil King, (0) | Garrettsville | |
Zach Miller | WestBranch | M-Dec | Isaiah Chapman, (9) | Kenmore | 17-3 |
Raymond Arnold | GarfieldHts | M-Dec | Matt Humenik, (11) | Revere | 10-1 |
Pat Zamaria | Brecksville | M-Dec | Patrick McLaughlin, (10) | Northwest | 10-0 |
Weight Class: 119 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Eric Morrow | WestBranch | M-Dec | Blaine Williams, (12) | OlmstedFalls | 12-3 |
Matt Hogue | Southeast | T-Fall | Zack Gwin, (10) | Glenoak | 16-0 |
Drew Leonard | Norton | Dec | Ryan Marks, (9) | Brecksville | 10-6 |
Drew Kapper | Northwest | Dec | Dustin Crine, (10) | Barberton | 10-5 |
Weight Class: 125 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Brian Teter | Triway | M-Dec | Michael Sciolino, (0) | Firelands | 15-5 |
Joe Mihelich | Brunswick | Dec | Steve Bertolino, (12) | GarfieldHts | 6-4 |
Andrew Porter | Firestone | Dec | Brandon Cantera, (12) | Glenoak | 3-0 |
Nick Hoopes | WestBranch | Dec | Steve Sapp, (12) | Southeast | 5-3 |
Weight Class: 130 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jerry Boso | Springfield | T-Fall | Matt Rowe, (9) | Barberton | 16-0 |
Richie Spicel | Brunswick | T-Fall | Jared Martin, (12) | OlmstedFalls | 18-2 |
Adam Graban | Hubbard | Dec | David Senty, (12) | Southeast | 10-8 |
Greg Hilbert | Revere | T-Fall | Jeff Pendlebury, (11) | Waynedale | 15-0 |
Weight Class: 135 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Dale Ochwat | Garrettsville | T-Fall | Cody Ash, (9) | Waynedale | 19-3 |
Jordan Yaros | Coventry | Fall | Phil Dickey, (0) | Green | |
Brad Learn | WestBranch | Fall | Dave Welner, (11) | Firestone | |
Kyle Chonko | Tallmadge | Dec | Mike Janey, (12) | Brecksville | 12-9 |
Weight Class: 140 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Andy Lamancusa | WestBranch | Fall | Coltin Rohn, (10) | Tuslaw | |
Michael Spagnola | OlmstedFalls | Dec | Chris Finefrock, (12) | Northwest | 7-5 |
Evan Paul | Tallmadge | Dec | Mike Abbruzzi, (12) | Glenoak | 8-5 |
Frank Simko | Revere | M-Dec | Kyle Raber, (9) | Triway | 11-2 |
Weight Class: 145 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Kenny Quallich | Buckeye | Fall | Ryan Hendrickson, (10) | Canfield | |
Kris Lambert | Tallmadge | Dec | Adam Harris, (10) | Kenmore | 15-9 |
Jared Kusar | Revere | Dec | Zach Switzer, (0) | AnthonyWayne | 9-3 |
Joe Incorvaia | MedinaHighland | Dec | Will Dies, (11) | Firestone | 4-2 |
Weight Class: 152 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Mark Hayhurst | Ellet | Dec | Wyatt Routson, (12) | Brecksville | 5-2 |
Alex Haworth | OlmstedFalls | M-Dec | Kyle Haddox, (10) | Northwest | 14-6 |
Jared Neff | Waynedale | Dec | Ryan Kaya, (10) | Firelands | 6-4 |
Josh Daniel | MedinaHighland | Fall | Greg Ferrell, (0) | Green |
Weight Class: 160 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Scott Joseph | Norton | Fall | Steve Green, (9) | Ellet | |
David Bernabei | Glenoak | T-Fall | Jeff Karlen, (10) | WestBranch | 17-1 |
Lex Golden | Green | M-Dec | Spencer Baker, (11) | Triway | 15-4 |
Shawn Roeder | Waynedale | Fall | Justin McKee, (12) | MedinaHighland |
Weight Class: 171 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Curtis Miller | MedinaHighland | T-Fall | Jared Akin, (12) | Triway | 21-5 |
Greg Gemmell | Green | Dec | Eric Funderwhite, (12) | Brunswick | 15-8 |
Andrew Hill | Tallmadge | Dec | Adam Cogar, (9) | Barberton | 12-7 |
Adam Kelley | Waynedale | Dec | Patrick Barrett, (11) | GarfieldHts | 6-5 |
Weight Class: 189 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Aaron Griffin | Northwest | Fall | Zach McGrain, (11) | OlmstedFalls | |
Nick Maxworthy | Buckeye | Dec | Donny Nadeja, (12) | Hubbard | 8-7 |
Joe Knopick | Southeast | Fall | Sidney Davis, (12) | Kenmore | |
Bill Schindel | Hoban | Dec | Greg Hooper, (11) | Manchester | 8-3 |
Weight Class: 215 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Nick Roman | Glenoak | Dec | Donald Belford, (11) | OlmstedFalls | 10-3 |
Sean Teter | Triway | Dec | Garrett Nash, (12) | JeffersonArea | 14-12 |
Zaid Khatib | Revere | Dec | Scott Weber, (11) | Northwest | 8-3 |
Mike Suggett | Norton | Fall | Scott Early, (12) | WestBranch |
Weight Class: 275 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Nathan Sharp | WestBranch | Fall | Nick Rousher, (11) | Canfield | |
Brandon Rydarowicz | Hubbard | Dec | Nate Donze, (11) | Tallmadge | 7-3 |
Matt Scibilia | Brunswick | Dec | Sam Huffman, (12) | Triway | 5-3 |
Bryan Dobransky | Brecksville | Dec | Adam Lovell, (12) | Springfield | 2-1 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Ken Dies Bill Dies Wrestling Tournament 643 E. Tallmadge Ave. Akron OH 44310 e-mail: ken at dieselectric . com |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 9585 Woodgate Lane Byron IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|