Firestone High School | ||||
2005 Bill Dies Memorial | ||||
Championship - 2nd round | ||||
Jan 14 & 15, 2005 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Weight Class: 103 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Steve Honeck | Springfield | Dec | Brent Ford, (9) | Southeast | 9-7 |
Griffen McCulloch | AnthonyWayne | Fall | Shawn Scott, (9) | Brecksville | |
Jon Kostandaras | Revere | Fall | B J Coblentz, (9) | Waynedale | |
Jase Hall | Tuslaw | Dec | Brad Benedict, (9) | Canfield | 6-2 |
Kyle Gilchrist | JeffersonArea | T-Fall | Dan Mirtich, (10) | OlmstedFalls | 19-4 |
Andrew Dinda | GarfieldHts | T-Fall | Jae Garrison, (12) | Copley | 15-0 |
Zach Zupancic | Barberton | Fall | Miles Williams, (9) | Hubbard | |
Eric May | Kenmore | Fall | Bart Young, (9) | MedinaHighland |
Weight Class: 112 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jesse Ebert | Triway | Fall | Jake Remenaric, (9) | Tuslaw | |
Phil King | Garrettsville | Dec | Luis Briceno, (0) | AnthonyWayne | 8-6 |
Zach Miller | WestBranch | Dec | Denny Millsaps, (0) | Green | 9-4 |
Isaiah Chapman | Kenmore | Fall | Andy Lewis, (9) | JeffersonArea | |
Matt Humenik | Revere | M-Dec | Jason Boyd, (10) | Firelands | 9-0 |
Raymond Arnold | GarfieldHts | Fall | Andre Wright, (9) | Firestone | |
Pat Zamaria | Brecksville | T-Fall | Jeff Brown, (9) | Tallmadge | 16-1 |
Patrick McLaughlin | Northwest | Fall | Chris Archual, (11) | Glenoak |
Weight Class: 119 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Eric Morrow | WestBranch | M-Dec | Robert DeChurch, (11) | Canfield | 18-7 |
Blaine Williams | OlmstedFalls | Dec | Mitchell Jones, (11) | Springfield | 3-2 |
Zack Gwin | Glenoak | Dec | Jeff Hradek, (10) | Waynedale | 4-0 |
Matt Hogue | Southeast | Fall | Ryan Smith, (9) | Tuslaw | |
Ryan Marks | Brecksville | Dec | Anthony Greco, (10) | Hubbard | 12-5 |
Drew Leonard | Norton | Fall | Nick Ursetti, (9) | Tallmadge | |
Drew Kapper | Northwest | T-Fall | Cullen Hodgkiss, (11) | Hoban | 17-1 |
Dustin Crine | Barberton | Dec | D J Kozlowski, (10) | GarfieldHts | 7-0 |
Weight Class: 125 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Brian Teter | Triway | T-Fall | Aaron Kent, (10) | Barberton | 22-7 |
Michael Sciolino | Firelands | T-Fall | Megan Ellis, (11) | Ellet | 22-7 |
Steve Bertolino | GarfieldHts | T-Fall | Mike Coccia, (10) | Brecksville | 23-8 |
Joe Mihelich | Brunswick | Fall | David DiFrancesco, (11) | Copley | |
Brandon Cantera | Glenoak | M-Dec | Evan Wander, (0) | Green | 14-4 |
Andrew Porter | Firestone | Fall | Nate Richards, (9) | Tuslaw | |
Nick Hoopes | WestBranch | Dec | Jeremy Perry, (9) | Norton | 8-7 |
Steve Sapp | Southeast | Fall | Roger Hora, (11) | Tallmadge |
Weight Class: 130 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jerry Boso | Springfield | Fall | A J Hall, (12) | Tuslaw | |
Matt Rowe | Barberton | Fall | Terrance Abrams, (9) | Manchester | |
Jared Martin | OlmstedFalls | Fall | Alex Cooper, (11) | Buckeye | |
Richie Spicel | Brunswick | T-Fall | Ryan Bresson, (10) | Canfield | 19-3 |
Adam Graban | Hubbard | Dec | Kyle Johnson, (11) | Glenoak | 12-9 |
David Senty | Southeast | Dec | Shaun Munson, (0) | AnthonyWayne | 5-4 |
Jeff Pendlebury | Waynedale | Dec | Craig Blike, (10) | Hoban | 7-3 |
Greg Hilbert | Revere | T-Fall | Steven Timoteo, (9) | MedinaHighland | 20-4 |
Weight Class: 135 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Dale Ochwat | Garrettsville | Dec | Bryan Benedict, (11) | Canfield | 10-4 |
Cody Ash | Waynedale | Fall | Rory Richards, (11) | Manchester | |
Phil Dickey | Green | Dec | Dana Benner, (0) | AnthonyWayne | 7-1 |
Jordan Yaros | Coventry | Fall | Seth Crawford, (9) | Hoban | |
Brad Learn | WestBranch | M-Dec | Aaron Bramley, (12) | Buckeye | 18-8 |
Dave Welner | Firestone | Fall | Ryan Nelson, (10) | Ellet | |
Mike Janey | Brecksville | Dec | Kyle Alessandro, (12) | Glenoak | 8-7 |
Kyle Chonko | Tallmadge | Dec | Mark Phillipp, (12) | Brunswick | 7-3 |
Weight Class: 140 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Andy Lamancusa | WestBranch | Dec | Tom Valenti, (11) | Brunswick | 11-4 |
Coltin Rohn | Tuslaw | Fall | Darrell Yoder, (10) | Barberton | |
Chris Finefrock | Northwest | Fall | Matt Bennett, (10) | Southeast | |
Michael Spagnola | OlmstedFalls | Dec | Cory May, (11) | Coventry | 6-3 |
Evan Paul | Tallmadge | M-Dec | Brian Kunes, (11) | Brecksville | 18-6 |
Mike Abbruzzi | Glenoak | Dec | Corey Welch, (0) | Green | 3-1 |
Kyle Raber | Triway | Fall | Justin Tyus, (12) | JeffersonArea | |
Frank Simko | Revere | Fall | Christian McEntire, (10) | MedinaHighland |
Weight Class: 145 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Kenny Quallich | Buckeye | M-Dec | Fred Klemp, (11) | Coventry | 22-9 |
Ryan Hendrickson | Canfield | Dec | Matt Drda, (11) | OlmstedFalls | 10-6 |
Kris Lambert | Tallmadge | Fall | John Karlen, (10) | WestBranch | |
Adam Harris | Kenmore | Fall | Aaron Sharp, (9) | JeffersonArea | |
Jared Kusar | Revere | M-Dec | Brian Kearney, (11) | Triway | 10-2 |
Zach Switzer | AnthonyWayne | Fall | Steve Turner, (11) | Copley | |
Will Dies | Firestone | T-Fall | Matt Schelemmer | Glenoak | 17-0 |
Joe Incorvaia | MedinaHighland | T-Fall | Brad Weitz, (12) | Brunswick | 16-0 |
Weight Class: 152 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Mark Hayhurst | Ellet | Fall | Travis Zook, (10) | Chippewa | |
Wyatt Routson | Brecksville | Fall | Eric Harrington, (12) | Revere | |
Kyle Haddox | Northwest | Dec | Brennan Spaulding, (0) | Canfield | 9-4 |
Alex Haworth | OlmstedFalls | Fall | Chad Gable, (10) | Kenmore | |
Ryan Kaya | Firelands | Dec | Jason Reitenbach, (11) | Brunswick | 3-1 |
Jared Neff | Waynedale | Fall | Kelyn Serban, (12) | Tuslaw | |
Greg Ferrell | Green | Dec | Matt Wheeland, (12) | Norton | 3-2 |
Josh Daniel | MedinaHighland | Dec | Christian Spear, (12) | Hubbard | 8-6 |
Weight Class: 160 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Scott Joseph | Norton | Fall | James Karanicolas, (10) | GarfieldHts | |
Steve Green | Ellet | Dec | Caleb Kennedy, (10) | Manchester | 6-2 |
Jeff Karlen | WestBranch | Fall | Paul Zebari, (10) | Revere | |
David Bernabei | Glenoak | Fall | Nate Bayzie, (11) | Brecksville | |
Lex Golden | Green | T-Fall | Josh O'Conner, (10) | Coventry | 18-3 |
Spencer Baker | Triway | M-Dec | Aaron Graber, (11) | Tuslaw | 14-2 |
Shawn Roeder | Waynedale | Dec | KIyle Helmink, (12) | OlmstedFalls | 9-5 |
Justin McKee | MedinaHighland | Dec | Danny O'Dell, (12) | Copley | 4-0 |
Weight Class: 171 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Curtis Miller | MedinaHighland | Fall | Ivory Alexander, (10) | Firestone | |
Jared Akin | Triway | Fall | Greg Miller, (12) | WestBranch | |
Eric Funderwhite | Brunswick | Fall | Mike Pushpak, (10) | Brecksville | |
Greg Gemmell | Green | Dec | Aaron Schecter, (10) | OlmstedFalls | 10-7 |
Andrew Hill | Tallmadge | Fall | Nate Kennedy, (11) | Manchester | |
Adam Cogar | Barberton | T-Fall | Justin Wagner, (12) | Springfield | 22-5 |
Patrick Barrett | GarfieldHts | M-Dec | Marcus Roman, (10) | Glenoak | 12-1 |
Adam Kelley | Waynedale | Fall | Andrew Cottrell, (11) | Kenmore |
Weight Class: 189 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Aaron Griffin | Northwest | T-Fall | Jeremy Phipps, (10) | Triway | 17-2 |
Zach McGrain | OlmstedFalls | Fall | Paul Ceja, (11) | Firelands | |
Donny Nadeja | Hubbard | Fall | Kevin Baker, (0) | Green | |
Nick Maxworthy | Buckeye | Fall | Dustin Hepner, (11) | GarfieldHts | |
Joe Knopick | Southeast | Fall | Blake Pinchbeck, (10) | MedinaHighland | |
Sidney Davis | Kenmore | Dec | Damon Buente, (11) | Canfield | 5-2 |
Greg Hooper | Manchester | Fall | Adam Sarnicki, (10) | Copley | |
Bill Schindel | Hoban | M-Dec | Joe Rutherford, (11) | Norton | 14-0 |
Weight Class: 215 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Nick Roman | Glenoak | Fall | Joel Durbin, (11) | Coventry | |
Donald Belford | OlmstedFalls | Fall | Craig Brown, (11) | Southeast | |
Sean Teter | Triway | M-Dec | Dean Phillips, (0) | AnthonyWayne | 16-6 |
Garrett Nash | JeffersonArea | Fall | Dan Havalo, (10) | Hubbard | |
Zaid Khatib | Revere | Fall | Chue Vue, (10) | Kenmore | |
Scott Weber | Northwest | Dec | Nick Hooper, (10) | Manchester | 5-4 |
Mike Suggett | Norton | Dec | John Rhodes, (0) | Garrettsville | 2-1 |
Scott Early | WestBranch | Dec | Lex Carkido, (12) | Canfield | 3-1 |
Weight Class: 275 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Nathan Sharp | WestBranch | Fall | Joe Dies, (0) | Green | |
Nick Rousher | Canfield | Fall | Ryan Hosch, (12) | Ellet | |
Brandon Rydarowicz | Hubbard | Fall | Mike Gabel, (11) | Barberton | |
Nate Donze | Tallmadge | Fall | Isiah Lehman, (9) | Waynedale | |
Matt Scibilia | Brunswick | M-Dec | Steve Yoder, (9) | Northwest | 11-3 |
Sam Huffman | Triway | Dec | Sam Gerus, (10) | OlmstedFalls | 2-1 |
Bryan Dobransky | Brecksville | Fall | Danny Nestor, (9) | Manchester | |
Adam Lovell | Springfield | Fall | Tom McCoy, (0) | Garrettsville |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Ken Dies Bill Dies Wrestling Tournament 643 E. Tallmadge Ave. Akron OH 44310 e-mail: ken at dieselectric . com |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 9585 Woodgate Lane Byron IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|