Firestone High School | ||||
2003 Bill Dies Memorial Tournament | ||||
Results: 152 | ||||
January 17 - 18, 2003 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Photos] |
Championship - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Cody Butzer | Northwest | Fall | Bill Collins, (9) | Garrettsville | 4:31 |
Rich Mahoney | Garfield Hts | Fall | Bill Schindel, (9) | Hoban | 4:48 |
Justin Simms | Olmsted Falls | M-Dec | Eric Funderwhite, (12) | Brunswick | 14-4 |
Corey Williams | Norton | Fall | Anthony Higgins, (11) | West Branch | :23 |
Evan Mace | Tallmadge | Fall | Chris Greenlee, (11) | Coventry | 2:57 |
Dave Vastartis | Brecksville | Dec | Brent Collier, (11) | Medina Highland | 5-4 |
Charlie Rose | Anthony Wayne | Dec | Jeff Brink, (11) | Green | 12-5 |
Matt Skeans | Firestone | Dec | Steve Burton, (12) | Chippewa | 4-3 |
Ryan Miller | Manchester | Dec | Will Dies, (11) | Copley | 10-7 |
Phil Davis | Springfield | Fall | Dan Sutton, (10) | Barberton | 1:13 |
Championship - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Cody Butzer | Northwest | Fall | Tom Sowry, (9) | Jefferson Area | 1:08 |
Steve Eicher | Tuslaw | Dec | Rich Mahoney, (10) | Garfield Hts | 3-1 |
Justin Simms | Olmsted Falls | Fall | Corey Williams, (11) | Norton | 4:46 |
Evan Mace | Tallmadge | Fall | Jacob Strange, (11) | Southeast | 1:06 |
Steven Scavuzzo | Revere | T-Fall | Dave Vastartis, (12) | Brecksville | 16-1 |
Kyle Dorsey | Medina | Dec | Charlie Rose, (12) | Anthony Wayne | 6-2 |
Ryan Miller | Manchester | M-Dec | Matt Skeans, (11) | Firestone | 11-1 |
Bob Brenner | Canfield | Fall | Phil Davis, (12) | Springfield | 5:33 |
Consolation - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Anthony Higgins | West Branch | Fall | Eric Funderwhite, (12) | Brunswick | 2:51 |
Steve Burton | Chippewa | Fall | Will Dies, (11) | Copley | 3:55 |
Consolation - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Phil Davis | Springfield | Fall | Bill Collins, (9) | Garrettsville | :49 |
Matt Skeans | Firestone | M-Dec | Bill Schindel, (9) | Hoban | 10-1 |
Charlie Rose | Anthony Wayne | Dec | Anthony Higgins, (11) | West Branch | 10-7 |
Dave Vastartis | Brecksville | Fall | Chris Greenlee, (11) | Coventry | 1:48 |
Brent Collier | Medina Highland | Fall | Jacob Strange, (11) | Southeast | :34 |
Corey Williams | Norton | Dec | Jeff Brink, (11) | Green | 7-2 |
Steve Burton | Chippewa | Fall | Rich Mahoney, (10) | Garfield Hts | :58 |
Dan Sutton | Barberton | Fall | Tom Sowry, (9) | Jefferson Area | :24 |
Championship - Quarterfinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Cody Butzer | Northwest | T-Fall | Steve Eicher, (11) | Tuslaw | 25-8 |
Justin Simms | Olmsted Falls | Dec | Evan Mace, (11) | Tallmadge | 3-0 |
Steven Scavuzzo | Revere | Dec | Kyle Dorsey, (12) | Medina | 11-4 |
Bob Brenner | Canfield | Fall | Ryan Miller, (11) | Manchester | 2:55 |
Consolation - 3rd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Phil Davis | Springfield | M-Dec | Matt Skeans, (11) | Firestone | 10-0 |
Charlie Rose | Anthony Wayne | Dec | Dave Vastartis, (12) | Brecksville | 10-7 |
Brent Collier | Medina Highland | Dec | Corey Williams, (11) | Norton | 5-0 |
Steve Burton | Chippewa | Fall | Dan Sutton, (10) | Barberton | 1:23 |
Consolation - 4th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Evan Mace | Tallmadge | Dec | Phil Davis, (12) | Springfield | 8-2 |
Steve Eicher | Tuslaw | Def | Charlie Rose, (12) | Anthony Wayne | |
Brent Collier | Medina Highland | Fall | Ryan Miller, (11) | Manchester | 4:26 |
Steve Burton | Chippewa | Fall | Kyle Dorsey, (12) | Medina | 2:36 |
Championship - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Cody Butzer | Northwest | T-Fall | Justin Simms, (11) | Olmsted Falls | 22-6 |
Bob Brenner | Canfield | T-Fall | Steven Scavuzzo, (12) | Revere | 16-1 |
Consolation - 5th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Evan Mace | Tallmadge | Dec | Steve Eicher, (11) | Tuslaw | 6-2 |
Steve Burton | Chippewa | M-Dec | Brent Collier, (11) | Medina Highland | 8-0 |
Consolation - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Evan Mace | Tallmadge | Fall | Steven Scavuzzo, (12) | Revere | 5:22 |
Steve Burton | Chippewa | Dec | Justin Simms, (11) | Olmsted Falls | 2-1 |
Finals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Justin Simms | Olmsted Falls | Dec | Steven Scavuzzo, (12) | Revere | 5-2 |
Steve Burton | Chippewa | Dec | Evan Mace, (11) | Tallmadge | 3-2 |
Cody Butzer | Northwest | Dec | Bob Brenner, (12) | Canfield | 10-4 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Ken Dies 00000 e-mail: ken@dieselectric.com |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 9585 Woodgate Lane Byron IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|