Firestone High School | ||||
2003 Bill Dies Memorial Tournament | ||||
Results: 103 | ||||
January 17 - 18, 2003 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Photos] |
Championship - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Josh Crow | Firestone | Fall | Jesse Asher, (9) | Green | :42 |
Greg Hilbert | Revere | M-Dec | Matt Hogue, (9) | Southeast | 8-0 |
Keith Moulin | West Branch | Fall | Cullin Hodgkiss, (9) | Hoban | 3:11 |
Brad Bugara | Garfield Hts | Fall | Willie Tullis, (9) | Buchtel | :35 |
Mike Steele | Manchester | Fall | John Morrison, (11) | Crestwood | 2:38 |
Josh Shanholtz | Coventry | Fall | Jae Garrison, (10) | Copley | 3:00 |
Shane Marthey | Tuslaw | Fall | Mitchell Jones, (9) | Springfield | 1:44 |
Championship - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Dan Weinmann | Brunswick | Fall | Josh Crow, (9) | Firestone | 3:44 |
Greg Hilbert | Revere | Fall | Travis Stroh, (9) | Northwest | 5:22 |
Todd Yourkiewicz | Firelands | Fall | Billy Matyas, (10) | Hubbard | 1:14 |
Keith Moulin | West Branch | T-Fall | Marc Mattingly, (9) | Barberton | 15-0 |
Brad Bugara | Garfield Hts | Fall | Bryan Benedict, (9) | Canfield | 4:48 |
Jon Simms | Olmsted Falls | Fall | Mike Steele, (11) | Manchester | 5:44 |
Josh Shanholtz | Coventry | M-Dec | Mike Schmidt, (10) | Medina | 12-4 |
Shane Marthey | Tuslaw | Fall | Jake Bennett, (9) | Medina Highland | 3:14 |
Consolation - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jake Bennett | Medina Highland | Fall | Jesse Asher, (9) | Green | :17 |
Matt Hogue | Southeast | Fall | Mike Schmidt, (10) | Medina | 1:11 |
Bryan Benedict | Canfield | Fall | Cullin Hodgkiss, (9) | Hoban | 3:51 |
Marc Mattingly | Barberton | Fall | Willie Tullis, (9) | Buchtel | 1:29 |
John Morrison | Crestwood | Fall | Billy Matyas, (10) | Hubbard | 2:27 |
Travis Stroh | Northwest | Fall | Jae Garrison, (10) | Copley | 4:20 |
Josh Crow | Firestone | Dec | Mitchell Jones, (9) | Springfield | 8-4 |
Championship - Quarterfinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Dan Weinmann | Brunswick | M-Dec | Greg Hilbert, (9) | Revere | 11-2 |
Todd Yourkiewicz | Firelands | Dec | Keith Moulin, (11) | West Branch | 8-7 |
Brad Bugara | Garfield Hts | Dec | Jon Simms, (11) | Olmsted Falls | 4-0 |
Shane Marthey | Tuslaw | M-Dec | Josh Shanholtz, (9) | Coventry | 12-2 |
Consolation - 3rd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Matt Hogue | Southeast | Fall | Jake Bennett, (9) | Medina Highland | 4:11 |
Mike Steele | Manchester | Fall | Bryan Benedict, (9) | Canfield | 1:56 |
Marc Mattingly | Barberton | Fall | John Morrison, (11) | Crestwood | 3:00 |
Travis Stroh | Northwest | T-Fall | Josh Crow, (9) | Firestone | 20-4 |
Consolation - 4th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Keith Moulin | West Branch | Fall | Matt Hogue, (9) | Southeast | 2:55 |
Greg Hilbert | Revere | Dec | Mike Steele, (11) | Manchester | 6-5 |
Josh Shanholtz | Coventry | Fall | Marc Mattingly, (9) | Barberton | 2:19 |
Travis Stroh | Northwest | Dec | Jon Simms, (11) | Olmsted Falls | 6-5 |
Championship - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Dan Weinmann | Brunswick | M-Dec | Todd Yourkiewicz, (12) | Firelands | 10-1 |
Shane Marthey | Tuslaw | Dec | Brad Bugara, (11) | Garfield Hts | 4-2 |
Consolation - 5th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Greg Hilbert | Revere | Fall | Keith Moulin, (11) | West Branch | 1:41 |
Travis Stroh | Northwest | M-Dec | Josh Shanholtz, (9) | Coventry | 9-0 |
Consolation - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Brad Bugara | Garfield Hts | Dec | Greg Hilbert, (9) | Revere | 6-2 |
Travis Stroh | Northwest | M-Dec | Todd Yourkiewicz, (12) | Firelands | 11-3 |
Finals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Greg Hilbert | Revere | Dec | Todd Yourkiewicz, (12) | Firelands | 5-0 |
Brad Bugara | Garfield Hts | Dec | Travis Stroh, (9) | Northwest | 9-2 |
Shane Marthey | Tuslaw | Dec | Dan Weinmann, (12) | Brunswick | 4-3 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Ken Dies 00000 e-mail: ken@dieselectric.com |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 9585 Woodgate Lane Byron IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|